Choose A Different Path
Blackrock Home
Blackrock Home
Blackrock Home
Blackrock Home
Blackrock Home
Blackrock Home
Image 1

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION.

CTP Transportation Products (“CTP”, "us," "we," or "Company"), the manufacturer of Black Rock Wheels, is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors, and other users of the Company Website (the "Site"). We created this Website Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") to give you confidence as you visit and use the Site, and to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Site, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy.

 

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION

 

2.1. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

 

(a) TRAFFIC DATA COLLECTED. We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site; (5) referring site; (6) pages visited on the Site; and (7) the duration of your visit to the Site (your "Session") (collectively "Traffic Data"). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site. We do not use "cookies".

 

(b) PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED. In order for you to access certain services and/or to contact us by email, we require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you ("Personal Information"). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data (such as your name, mailing address, and e-mail address); and (2) from time-to- time, Marketing Demographic Data (such as your zip code, age, and income) to assist us in understanding our customers. If you communicate with us by e-mail or otherwise complete online forms, surveys, or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

 

2.2. USES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED.

 

(a) COMPANY USE OF INFORMATION. We may use Contact Data to send you information about our company or our products or services or to contact you when necessary. We may use your Demographic Data to customize and tailor your experience on the Site, displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences.

 

(b) SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. Because we consider the Personal Information we collect to be confidential, our policy is to disclose no Personal Information gathered on the Site to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce any of our terms and conditions regarding products and services. We do not sell or rent personal information to other organizations unless specifically disclosed at the point of collection. The Company does not share personal information with unauthorized third parties.

 

(c) USER CHOICE REGARDING COLLECTION, USE, AND DISTRIBUTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you may still access and use most portions of the Site; however, you will not be able to access and use those portions of the Site that require your Personal Information. If you do not wish to receive information and promotional material from us, email us at tires@carlisle.com.

 

3. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce any of our terms and conditions regarding products and services. When possible and necessary, we will provide you with the capability to transmit your Personal Information via secured and encrypted channels if you use a similarly equipped web browser. WHILE WE TAKE COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE PRECAUTIONS TO SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU DISCLOSE BECAUSE COMPLETE SECURITY DOES NOT CURRENTLY EXIST ON THE INTERNET. FURTHER, PLEASE NOTE THAT OUR SERVERS ARE RUN BY A THIRD PARTY WEB HOST WHOSE ACTIONS WE DO NOT CONTROL.

 

4. PUBLIC INFORMATION. The Site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

 

5. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY. We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the Site and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site.

 

6. ONLINE TIRE REGISTRATION INFORMATION. Any information provided by users in our online tire registration form will not be shared with any third party except our registration service partner and as provided by law, nor will it be used for any marketing purposes. Any information you provide in the online tire registration form is maintained in a separate tire registration database and is not used for any other purposes.

 

7. CHILDREN. We do not knowingly intend to collect personal information from children. Anyone under 18 years old should seek their parent's or guardian's permission prior to using or disclosing any Personal Information on this Site.

 

8. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS DISCLOSURE. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as California's "Shine the Light" law, provides California residents with the right to receive disclosures about any sharing of their personal information with other companies. If you are a California resident and you provided your personal information to Company, then, once each calendar year, you may submit a written request for information about the information we shared, if any. To submit your request, please send a written request, with the words "Request for California Privacy" in the letter subject line, to the following address: Attn: California Privacy Request, CTP Transportation Products, Customer Service, 23 Windham Blvd., Aiken, South Carolina 29805.

 

You must include your name and postal address in the letter. Please note that the California "Shine the Light" law does not cover all information sharing. Our disclosure only includes information covered by the law.

 

9. ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY. By using this Site, you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not use this Site.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

I. By entering our Website (the "Site"), you agree to all terms and conditions stated herein. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, do not use our Site. Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs your visit to our Site.

 

II. Any name, logo, product model, or trademark contained on this Site is owned or licensed by CTP Transportation Products and may not be used by you without prior written approval. Any unauthorized use of these materials may subject you to penalties or damages, including but not limited to those related to violation of trademarks, copyrights, privacy, and publicity rights.

 

III. All content included on our Site, such as text, graphics, logos, images, audio clips, and software, is the property of CTP Transportation Products, our parent or subsidiaries, or our content suppliers and protected by United States and international copyright laws.

 

IV. YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. THIS SITE AND ANY AND ALL INFORMATION, CONTENT, AND MATERIALS INCLUDED ON OR OTHERWISE MADE AVAILABLE TO YOU THROUGH THIS SITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" BASIS, WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT CTP TRANSPORTATION PRODUCTS AND ITS AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND AGENTS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES (EVEN IF CTP TRANSPORTATION PRODUCTS HAS BEED ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES) ARISING FROM OR RELATING TO ANY MATTER CONCERNING OR REGARDING THIS SITE AND THE USE THEREOF. PLEASE BE AWARE THAT SOME JURISDICTIONS MAY NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN WARRANITES OR THE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. ACCORDINGLY, SOME OF THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

 

V. From time-to-time, this Site may provide links to other sites or resources. By entering this Site you acknowledge and agree that CTP Transportation Products has not reviewed all sites linked to this Site and is not responsible for the content of any off-Site pages or any other site linked to this Site. Your linking to any other off-Site pages or other sites is at your own risk.

 

VI. Areas within this Site for our distributors and/or resellers may include additional terms and conditions, including, but not limited to, restrictions on purchases, return policies, delivery schedules, and the like.

 

 

VII. CTP Transportation Products reserves the right to revise these Terms and Conditions at any time and for any reason and reserves the right to make changes at any time, without notice or obligation, to any of the information contained on this Site. By entering this Site you acknowledge and agree that you shall be bound by any such revisions. CTP Transportation Products suggests periodically visiting this page of the Site to review these terms and conditions.

This policy is effective August 12, 2014.